FAQ : South Korea Tourist Visa application for Filipino Qatar Residents

by - Sunday, January 27, 2019



Here are some of the Frequently Asked Question for application of South Korean Visa in Qatar


1. Q: What are the requirements for visa application?

    A:  http://overseas.mofa.go.kr/qa-en/wpge/m_11532/contents.do
Tourist Visa
 1. Copy of QID and Passport
 2. Employment Certificate;  Position and salary mentioned
 3. Company's computer card
 4. Official three months salary bank statement, which is signed/stamped by the bank(Online print will not be accepted.)
 5. Copy of airplane ticket(Round trip)
 6. Hotel reservation
 7. One latest passport-style ID picture(white background)



(---Edit 13 June 2019---)
   Tourist visa requirements
   1. Application for visa
   2. Residency Permit valid more than 3 months(Front and back side printed in one page)
   3. Passport valid more than 6 months and copy of passport
   4. Documents to prove your stay in Qatar over 2 years: Choose one option either 4-1 or 4-2
     4-1. Two documents
       o Employment Certificate issued by your current company which mentioned position and salary(No need notarization by MoFA)
       o Certificate which is mentioned your Residency Permit details, including first entry (issuance date) and the expiry date; Apply for 'To Whom It May Concern' certificate through online Metrash application and collect it at the Immigration.
     4-2. One document
       o Employment certificate mentioned official duty starting date and salary, which must be notarized by Consular Department of Qatar Ministry of Foreign Affairs with one month validity
   5. Company’s establishment card(Front and back side printed in one page) and commercial registration
   6. 3 months salaries mentioned original bank statement
   7. Round-trip air-ticket
   8. Hotel reservation
   9. 1 White background passport size picture taken in 6 months
(---Edit ends here---)

2.Q: How to fill out the application form

   A: Be as honest as possible. Do not skip an item, put N/A if it is not applicable. Application form is available at the Korean Embassy. The available downloadable Application form from their website is outdated but you can make it as a guide on filling it out.
http://overseas.mofa.go.kr/upload/cntnts/qa-en/visakorean.pdf

3.Q: South Korean Embassy Location

   A: Located inside the MOFA compound, free bus going to Korean Embassy is available at the entrance of MOFA compound.

http://overseas.mofa.go.kr/qa-en/index.do

Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the State of Qatar
Address : P.O.BOX 3727, New Diplomatic Area, Onaiza-66, Al Shabab St., Doha, Qatar
Phone : +974-4483-2238~9
Consular Section : 7:30~12:00 , 13:00~15:30
Fax : +974-4483-3264


4.Q:How to check the Visa Application Status?

   A: Go to: https://www.visa.go.kr/openPage.do?MENU_ID=10301
     

5.Q: How long does it take for the results to be updated?

  A: Approximately a week but you can also follow up at the aforementioned contact numbers if the data is not updated in their system yet.

6.Q: How much is the Visa Application cost?

   A: Free for Filipinos for a period of stay of 59 days and below

7. Q: Can I apply from Qatar but traveling from the Philippines?

    A: Yes, provide both Qatar-Philippines and Philippines-South Korea Air Ticket

8.Q: How much should be in the bank account?   

   A: A little bit over the estimated daily expenses times the period of stay plus ticket/accommodation expenses. Of course this topic is very subjective but if the financial capability is in question, the answer will always be the traveler's ability to shoulder cost of travel expenses.

9.Q: How much is the typical budget?

   A: Considering a week of stay, an estimated budget of $1,000 is enough for the trip (including accommodation but excluding Air Ticket). A decent meal cost around KRW15,000, well you can go lower than this if you're on a budget.

If you have more questions, just leave in the comment section below ;)


Disclaimer: The above are only guidelines and does not guarantee approval of Visa. Rates may change without prior notice. These are all as per my personal experience during my application on September 2018 (Travel Date: November 2018).

You May Also Like

21 comments

  1. Awesome! I am glad you made the FAQ about South Korea. Thank you for sharing your experience and knowledge here. Mondosurfvillage.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello dear i want to go south korea from qatar how can i apply for visit visa or tourist visa kondly guide me

      Delete
  2. Hi! I just checked the link for the visa requirements and they are asking for the following:
    4. Documents to prove your stay in Qatar over 2 years: Choose one option either 4-1 or 4-2

    4-1. Two documents

    o Employment Certificate issued by your current company which mentioned position

    and salary(No need notarization by MoFA)

    o Certificate which is mentioned your Residency Permit details, including first entry

    (issuance date) and the expiry date; Apply for 'To Whom It May Concern'

    certificate through online Metrash application and collect it at the Immigration.

    4-2. One document

    o Employment certificate mentioned official duty starting date and salary, which must

    be notarized by Consular Department of Qatar Ministry of Foreign Affairs with one

    month validity

    Is this an updated requirements or is it ok to only submit the Employee Certificate?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Ms. Jen. It seems that Korean Embassy in Qatar has changed the requirements. I would like to clarify that the application was made on September 2018 as mentioned in the disclaimer. Hence, the new requirements must be followed.

      Delete
  3. Hi. If you are working for a government institution, do we have to get company computer card?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I am not quite sure with regards to government employees but a friend of mine is, and she is providing the computer card for visa processing.

      Delete
  4. Philippines is included in 34 nationalities list required to have lived in Qatar above 2 years and need to prove it to apply for Korean visa. Does it mean that if I am living here for just less than a year, I can't apply for Korean visa here in Qatar?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi! they have recently implemented the 2 year residency requirement. However, you can apply from the Philippines 3 weeks prior to the desired travel date.

      Delete
  5. my travel date is Dec 4, 2019..my RP will expire Feb 2020..RP should be valid for more than 3 months from the date of application or from the travel date???? Pls i need an answer bec i already booked ticket :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. as a general rule, the RP should be valid 3 months from the date of travel. FYI, the residency permit can be renewed 6 months prior to the expiration date so if you are in doubt, you can renew it now. :)

      Delete
  6. How long do they give visa for first time tourist?

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hi. Is it acceptable for the "to whom it may concern" letter to be printed as it was sent through mail?.. any idea?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm not sure but it is recommended to mention the Embassy as addressee.

      Delete
  8. Hello, is it possible to apply for Korean visa even if the length of my residency is 9 months?

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hello,I'm already 9yrs staying in doha but in my present company im only 1yr and 5months.It is possible to grant my application?

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi!May I know where/how can we get the letter of 1st Entry thru Metrash?

    ReplyDelete
  11. hi girl what does it mean by the requirement in number 5 which is commercial registration?
    looking forward for you reply. thanks

    ReplyDelete
  12. Hi, how do u obtain "To Whom It May Concern" and the Residency Permit Certificate?

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi how to apply this "To whom it may concern certificate in Metrash" online? I can't seem to find it.
    THank you.

    ReplyDelete
  14. found it here is the link: https://portal.moi.gov.qa/wps/portal/MOIInternet/deptformsindex/!ut/p/a1/hY7LcsIwDEW_hYW3kUJ4JOxcFiVAmumUR_CGMYwbzAQ72Cb8fp3MsKKlWklX5-oKGBTAFG9kyZ3UilftzEb7jwRpmOS4eE_GbbveDLLPUYRZ5IGdB1IaD2Yhhot4hjHSr9V89ZZP-4jhf_4tsA55daED8I-iCHNgZaUP3bs7qg5RXAIz4lsYYYKb8fLJudpOCBKstXG8Ci5aBqVugisneK_tQyeY5WmqnDBKOIJWmEYehV9Ldb1JI9vWW8XR_hZ10tZB8ZQA9aXA87BqlrTX-wF5BHXk/?docId=a96cc4f1-23a6-4693-ae9e-179555192762&viewType=CATEGORY

    ReplyDelete

>