How to get a Schengen Visa for Qatar Residents via VFS Global

by - Tuesday, August 14, 2018

What is VFS? 


In layman's term, they are third party or middle-man for visa processing of numerous countries. In this case, I've applied for Schengen Visa - The Netherlands.


Set an appointment

No walk-ins allowed so I advise to set an appointment first to make it just right on time in completing all the requirements. As the schedule shown in their portal is a week late and is filling up so fast. (link here)


What are the requirements?

Download the requirements/checklist in this link.  Below are excerpts from the checklist, however, i have included some tips to guide you further.

  • Application Form - (link here)
      • They key to any visa application is honesty. They will check for sure so fill out the form will all honesty.
  • Documents
    • Original Passport (& copy of the personal details page)
      • must be valid for at least 3 months from the date on which you leave the Schengen area
      • must have at least 2 empty visa pages
      • cannot have been issued more than 10 years ago
    • Copy of previously issued visas with entry & exit stamps (if there's any)
  • Evidence of legal residence - for Qatari Residents, it is the Residence Permit a.k.a. QATAR ID 
    • should be valid for at least 3 months
      • Tip: if you are working but on husband/father sponsorship, include the Labour Card for proof of employment           
      • Proof of travel
        •  Travel itinerary (travel reservations to and from Schengen in your name, not a ticket) - this is the most confusing of all. You don't need to make a list of where you are going. It is as simple as plane booking or reservation (i repeat, booking not ticket which means it should be cancelable)
        • Hotel reservation - a cancelable reservation that should match the dates of your plane reservation
        • Bank statements of the last three months - the million dollar question, "how much should be on your account?" Who knows? It depends on how long you'll stay and how much will be the total cost of the tour. I'd say, it should be a little over the expected expenses during your travel. When Financial Capacity is asked, it should be enough to nourish the tourism of the country you wanted to visit.
        • If you are employed: a declaration from your employer stating the period of absence ; Documents proving that you will return to your own country after your trip; & Documents proving your visit is for tourist purposes - a.k.a. Noc for Travel. It should match the salary in your bank account, should be on Company Letterhead, should be signed and stamped by authorized signatory.
          • sample of my Salary Certificate/NOC                                                                                       
        • Proof of health insurance  
          • The insurance policy has been taken out in your name
          • Your insurance is valid throughout the Schengen area and for the duration of your stay.
          • At least €30.000 of medical costs are reimbursed, including hospital care, emergency
            • I got mine at AXA via online (click here). However, I wanted to make sure that it will be accepted by the consul so I opted to go to their City Centre branch and get it stamped. 
          • Visa 
            • A visa, residence permit or passport which gives entry to your final destination after your visit to the Schengen area
              • if your final destination is Qatar, then it is the Qatar ID
            • Payment
              • Visa Fees (regular)- QR 256
              • Processing fees - QR 120
              • SMS notification fees - QR8 (if you're excited, this is essential)
                • Make sure to bring cash as they do not have POS Machine (Card).

              Processing Time:

              A minimum of 3 weeks


              Contact Details:

              Joint Visa Application Centre

              3rd Floor (301) Jaidah Square, Al Matar Street (Airport Road), Doha, Qatar

              Submission Timings:

              09:00 to 16:00 (Sunday – Thursday. Except on Public Holidays.)

              Passport collection time:

              16:00 to 17:00 (Sunday – Thursday. Except on Public Holidays)

              Ramadan Timings:

              Application Submission: 09:00 - 14:00 (Sunday – Thursday, Except Holidays)

              Passport Collection: 14:00 - 15:00 (Sunday – Thursday, Except Holidays)

              For information through the call center:

              +974 44069001 between 08:00 to 12:00 and 13:00 to 15:00(Sunday – Thursday. Except on Public Holidays)
              email: info.netherlands@vfshelpline.com




              Disclaimer: The above are only guidelines and does not guarantee approval of Visa. Rates may change without prior notice. These are all as per my personal experience during my application on November 2017.

              You May Also Like

              0 comments

              >